Peppermint Essential Oil
Botanical name: Mentha piperata
Ingredient: 100% pure essential oil
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Austalia
Blends well with Lavender, Orange, Geranium, Clary sage, Lemon, Eucalyptus, Juniper Berry
Handcrafted in small batches in Singapore
- Folklore and Herbal Heritage
- Medicinal Uses
- Beauty Benefits
- Emotional Effects
- Other information
In Roman mythology, when Pluto professed his love for the nymph Mentha, his wife Persephone, afire with jealousy, crushed Mentha into dust on the ground. Pluto, unable to change her back, transformed her into a peppermint plant and gave her a fresh fragrance so that she would smell sweet whenever stepped upon.
The ancient Hebrews added peppermint to perfume, possibly for its aphrodisiac attributes. Peppermint played a prominent part in Greek and Roman religious rites. For thousands of years, Asians, Egyptians, and Native Americans have soothed digestive difficulties with peppermint and used it to freshen their breath.
During the eighteenth century, peppermint became a well-known medicine throughout Europe and North America. It relieved such common complaints as colic, gas, headaches, heartburn, and indigestion.
Peppermint oil stimulates the central nervous system and counteracts drowsiness and fatigue by increasing alertness and promoting clear thinking. It calms and soothes muscles, particularly those of the digestive tract when they are affected by stress and poor diet. It stimulates the appetite and increases stomach acidity necessary for digestion.
Peppermint oil relaxes tense muscles and muscle spasms. It eases painful menstrual spasms. It eases painful menstrual cramps, cools hot flashes and fevers, and reduces the inflammation and swelling of muscular aches, pains, sprains, and strains. Peppermint oil relieves the itching and swelling of dermatitis and sunburn. It also relieves headaches, whether from tension or migraine. It clears sinuses and can improve breathing, particularly in asthma and bronchitis. It also serves as an insect repellent and soothes the itching and swelling of insect bites.
Peppermint oil fights bacterial infection and reduces the oiliness present with acne and blemishes. It stimulates circulation and helps enliven dull, dry skin. Peppermint oil leaves skin feeling soft and silky. It also regulates and normalizes oily skin and hair. It constricts capillaries and minimizes the redness of broken capillaries and varicose veins.
Peppermint oil cools emotions and dissipates anger, hysteria, and nervousness. It energizes and relieves mental fatigue. It diminishes depression while increasing joy. It inspires confidence and esteem. It provides focus while diminishing indecision. Peppermint oil increases alertness and improves concentration. It awakens the central nervous system, stimulates the brain, improves memory, and clarifies thought processes. It increases insight and inspires new thoughts and ideas.
Compact, serrated-edged leaves on short, square stems contrast with the long, spear-like spikes bearing the tiny purple, pink, or white spikes bearing the tiny purple, pink, or white flowers of the peppermint plant. Originally, some twenty-five species of peppermint were native to Asia and Europe, but hybridization had reduced this number. Now this member of the Lamiaceae family grows commercially in humid regions of Australia, Brazil, China, England, France, Japan, Morocco, Spain, and the United States.
Peppermint oil may elevate blood pressure, so you should using it if you have high blood pressure. It may irritate sensitive skin. It can stimulate menstrual flow and stop the flow of milk, so women who are pregnant or nursing should avoid it. Peppermint oil can counteract homeopathic remedies. If you are using both peppermint oil and a homeopathic remedy, allow at least one hour between the two.