Ginger Essential Oil
Botanical name: Zingber Officinalis
Ingredient: 100% pure essential oil
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: France
Blends well with Frankincense, Geranium, Lime, Neroli, Orange and other woody and citrus oils.
Handcrafted in small batches in Singapore
Folklore and Herbal Heritage
For thousands of years, ginger has been treasured as a spice and medicinal remedy. More than 4,000 years ago, the enticing aroma of warm gingerbread emanated from Greek ovens. The Greeks treated stomach disorders with ginger and administered it as an antidote to poison. The ancient Egyptians incorporated ginger into their cuisine to ward off epidemics, and it was a staple in Arabian pharmacies. Romans took advantage of its aphrodisiac powers and added it to wine. Indians drank ginger tea to soothe upset stomachs.
Chinese doctors prescribed ginger as a tonic to strengthen the heart, relieve head congestion, and fortify the constitution. They treated any illness associated with cold, damp conditions—such as colds and flu as well as rheumatism, headaches, and muscle tension with ginger.
Hawaiians scented their clothing with ginger root. They also cooked with ginger and used the fresh root to cure indigestion. They made shampoos and massage oils from the secretions of ginger flowers.
During the Middle Ages, ginger found its way to Europe via the spice route. From there, it crossed the Atlantic Ocean with Spanish explorers headed for South America and the Caribbean.
Medicinal UsesToday, European physicians prescribe ginger oil for conditions ranging from digestive disorder to respiratory ailments, jet lag to motion sickness, sore throats to menstrual cramps. Ginger oil increases immunity and often can ward off colds and the fly. It warms chills caused by dampness, and it reduces fevers and cools down the body by inducing sweating. Ginger oils soothe the pain of sore throats and tonsillitis. It also reduces the drainage of a runny nose and eases respiratory infections.
Ginger helps to calm an upset stomach and alleviate nausea and may reduce dizziness. It can avert the discomfort and queasiness of a hangover, motion sickness, or morning sickness. Ginger promotes better digestion by stimulating the secretion of digestive juices. It also increases appetite, relieves gas and heartburn, diminishes diarrhea, and soothes cramps, whether intestinal or menstrual. The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia indicates ginger for gas and colic.
As an analgesic, ginger relieves the pain of arthritis and soothes sprains and muscle spasms, especially in the lower back. It stimulates circulation and is useful for treating varicose veins. Chinese doctors use fresh ginger to treat a wide variety of conditions, including chills, colds, coughs, congestion, diarrhea, dysentery, the flu, malaria, rheumatism, sinusitis, and toothaches. Ginger oil can also speed the healing of bruises, sores, and blemishes.
Ginger oil's warming tendency can heat up a cold, dull, or fearful emotional nature. It warms the heart and opens up feelings of love, helping to improve communication and increase self-confidence and self-esteem. Ginger oil sharpens the senses, improves memory, and aids in the recall. It stimulates vitality and energy, assisting recovery from emotional or mental fatigue or nervous exhaustion.
By helping you to overcome self-doubt and procrastination, ginger can increase courage and personal achievement. Ginger improves concentration and focus. Its aphrodisiac qualities may help in cases of impotence, especially when ginger is combined with coriander and rosemary.
The glossy grass-like spears of this tropical perennial protrude upward two to forefeet from thick, spreading tuberous roots called rhizomes. An erect reed like spikes with compact white, yellow, or yellow-green conical flowers stems directly from the rhizomes, which look like white or beige hands with multiple fingers.
Sharp and spicy, peppery and pungent, warm and wonderful, the aroma of golden yellow or amber ginger oil has slightly woody and lemony undertones. Ginger oil is steam-distilled from the unpeeled dried ground roots of the plant.