Geranium Essential Oil
Botanical name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Ingredient: 100% pure essential oil
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Egypt
Blends well with: Jasmine, Neroli, Lavender, Ylang ylang and other citrus oils.
Handcrafted in small batches in Singapore
- Folklore and Herbal Heritage
- Medicinal Uses
- Beauty Benefits
- Emotional Effects
- Other information
For centuries, geraniums have adorned window boxes, walkways, gardens, and homes around the world with splashes of brilliant red, lavender, pink, and white blossoms. Both the showey flowers and serrated edged leaves of there tender perennial plants can emit delightful fragrances. Dutch sailors transported geraniums to Europe from Africa during the 1600s. Europeans appreciated them for their delightful fragrance and their adaptability to the European climate. Many gardeners planted geraniums to ensure that no evil spirit would enter their homes.
European physicians today prescribe geranium oil to treat such ailments as diarrhea, gallstone, kidney stones, and urinary tract infection. It relieves respiratory problems, particularly sore throats and tonsillitis. Geranium oil can balance hormones; it stimulates the adrenal cortex, which regulates the balance of hormones secreted by other organs. Geranium oil improves immune function and is helpful for relieving some of the symptoms of chronic fatigue syndrome and candidiasis.
Geranium oil provides many European women with relief from female problems such as painful periods, premenstrual syndrome(PMS), and menopausal difficulties. It normalizes fluctuating hormones during menopause. In addition, geranium oil is diuretic and diminishes fluid retention, a common source of discomfort associated with PMS. It can ease inflammation of the breast and reduce breast engorgement. Geranium oil stimulates both the lymphatic and circulatory systems, making it useful for boosting circulation and for reducing or eliminating edema. It helps to ease skin disorder such as eczema and other forms of dermatitis, herpes infections and seborrhoea and accelerates the healing of bruises, burns cuts, skin ulcers, and other wounds.
Geranium oil helps almost any skin type or skin condition. Its stimulating action promotes the regeneration of skin cells and speeds the healing of acne and blemishes. It also soothes dry, sensitive skin. Geranium oil imparts a healthy glow to the complexion, making the skin appear radiant and more youthful. It improves the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Because it stimulates both the lymphatic and circulatory systems, geranium oil helps to combat the kind of sluggish circulation and waste accumulation present with cellulite, and it clears skin that is blemished or dull and dry as a result of the accumulation of toxins. Geranium oils also help control excessive oiliness of the skin.
Inhaling geranium oil eases the anxiety, tension, and irritability resulting from mentally and physically demanding days. As an antidepressant, geranium has an uplifting effect that frees the mind from negative or depressing thoughts. Almost any stress-related condition responds to a few whiffs of it. As an added bonus, geranium oil can stimulate feelings of sensuality.
Geranium oil encourages self-expression, increases confidence, and helps overcome the fear of speaking, particularly in public. It promotes harmony in male female relationships by balancing aggressive and passive tendencies and by improving intimate communication. Geranium heightens sensitivity to pleasurable sensations and enjoyable activities. It liberates creativity, revitalizes imagination, and invites spontaneity. Some people respond to geranium oil’s sedative somewhat analgesic effect others say it stimulates them. For most people, it simultaneously calms and energizes through its balancing actions.
Of the more than 700 varieties of geranium, only a few: Pelargonium roseum, Pelargonium graveolent, Pelargonium odorantissimum and Pelargonium radula produce essential oils. The entire plant, including leaves, stalks, and flowers is steam- distilled to produce a pale greenish-yellow oil with a sweet scent that is sometimes rosy, sometimes minty.