Benzoin Essential Oil
Botanical name: Styrax Benzoin
Ingredient: 100% pure essential oil
Extraction method: Solvent extraction
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Blends well with: Frankincense, Juniper berry, Cedarwood
Handcrafted in small batches in Singapore
- Folkore and Herbal Heritage
- Medicinal Uses
- Beauty Benefits
- Emotional Effects
- Other Information
Ancient peoples incorporated benzoin into incense for its sweet, soothing smell. They believed it could drive away evil spirits. For centuries Buddist and Hindu priests have burned benzoin in temples to invite divine inspiration and heighten spiritual awareness.
Physicians in Europe still use benzoin resin for respiratory ailments such as asthma, bronchitis, colds, coughs, laryngitis, sinus, sore throat, and tonsillitis. Its soothing action tones the lungs, while its expectorant qualities reduce congestion and help the body to expel phlegm. Benzoin resin soothes rashes and speeds the healing of wounds and sores. It calms inflamed and irritated skin and relieves the redness and itching of psoriasis, as well as eczema and other forms of dermatitis.
Cosmetic chemists often add benzoin to a protective skin-care product because it helps chapped or blistered skin to heal. Its rejuvenating action repairs dry, cracked skin, especially on the hands and heels, Benzoin resin helps to maintain skin's elasticity and preserve its suppleness. Regular application can soften scar tissue over time.
Benzoin has a warming and soothing qualities that extend to emotions. It relaxes and pacifies a worrisome mind. By calming the central nervous system, it eases nervous tension, stress, and anxiety. Benzoin encourages meditation and spiritual growth by providing focus and direction.
Fragrant clusters of silky white blossoms adorn the benzoin tree, Styrax benzoin, which can attain an imposing height of up to 115 feet. Native to Java, Sumatra, Thailand, and other tropical areas of Asia, this member of the Styraceae family produce a thick, exotic smelling resin.