Clove Essential Oil
Botanical name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Ingredient: 100% pure essential oil
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Blends well with Clary sage, ginger, benzoin, lavender and more
Handcrafted in small batches in Singapore
- Folklore and Herbal Heritage
- Medicinal Uses
- Beauty Benefits
- Emotional Effect
The word clove comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, since the shaft and head of the clove bud resembles a nail. Native to Indonesia, clove has been used extensively in Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine for at least 4,000 years. Legend has it that a French explorer and botanist stole seedlings of clove in 1770 and took them back to France and Zanzibar. This led the way for clove to gain recognition throughout the world.
Clove is widely used in ayurvedic medicine. Cloves and their essential oil have been used to help fight off epidemics for centuries. Clove has benefits of Antiseptic, anti-aging, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiviral, aesthetic, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, carminative, anti-infectious, disinfectant.
Cloves help in reducing the sagginess of the skin and prevents the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is a powerful anti-aging ingredient used in most cosmetics. It removes the dead skin cells and helps in blood circulation, which indirectly or directly ensures a youthful and radiant looking skin.